Print this Page

Dojo listing

August 21, 2012: This database is now being managed by the IUKF. Members of IUKF may have special listings, including e-mail, website listings and a small ad of their choice. Non-members may advertise here with the same benefits for $35 a year. For information, contact George Mattson. Non-members may receive a free listing, including name, city, State, Telephone number. Please notify George of any listing changes that need to be made.
George Mattson
President, IUKF

POB 217
Mount Dora, FL 32756
321-273-0409

Disclaimer: This list consists of all the Uechi-ryu teachers on my database. I did not leave anyone off the list, regardless of affiliation or political leaning. If you know of any teacher who would like to be listed, please notify me. To my knowledge, all of these teachers share a common bond, consisting of the physical movements of Uechi-ryu and mutual respect for their fellow instructors. To my knowledge, each of these individuals have an open mind and will respect other interpretations of our system. To my knowledge, each of these individuals are respectful of other martial arts, maintaining the philosophy that it is better to explore other styles with the goal of finding areas of similarity rather than differences. . . to gain knowledge rather than attempting to isolate and insulate understanding and advancement of their Uechi-ryu. GEM

If you know of a Uechi-ryu, Shoheiryu or other legitimate Uechi rooted instructor who would like to be listed in this directory, please send the information to George Mattson

Dojo Listing


United States

Canada

International

Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
District of Columbia
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
OHIO
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Puerto Rico
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virgin Islands
Virginia
Washington D.C.
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming
Alberta
British Columbia
Manitoba
New Brunswick
Newfoundland
Nova Scotia
Ontario
Prince Edward Island
Quebec
Saskatchewan
Algeria
American Samoa
Andorra
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Bahrain
Belgium
Belize
Bolivia
Brazil
Burmuda
Cameroon
Chile
Colombia
Costa Rica
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
England
France
Germany
Greece
Holland
Hong Kong
India
Japan and Korea
New South Wales
Okinawa
Poland
Scotland
Slovenia
Switzerland
Tailand
Yugoslavia

United States

  • ARKANSAS:
    • Jody McFadden: paragould, Arkansas 870-573-6968
  • ARIZONA:
    • Paul Sweeney DOM CMH Acup Physician -Phoenix AZ 85016 – 480-650-1047
    • Stephen Dickerson: Yuma AZ: 520-782-6791
    • Al Saddler: II Phoenix AZ: 602-249-3070
    • Chris Long: Northern Arizona University (520)226-1497
    • Bob Miessau, Jiteki-Jyuku, Bozeman, Montana, miessau@live.com
  • CALIFORNIA:
    • Joan Neide: Sacramento CA: 916-452-6964
    • Henry Thom Self Defense and Karate http://sites.google.com/site/henrythomselfdefenseandkarate/
    • Jerry McDonald: Palm Springs, California: jerrymcdonald@hotmail.com (858) 336-3789
    • Robert Van Der Volgen: Sacramento, California (916) 383-4754
    • Mike DeDonato: Los Angeles, CA 90045 Tel: 310 342-0464 e-mail: mjdcgb@ca.rr.com 
    • John Felipe: Pittsburg, CA: 510-439-0964
    • Mikio Nishiuchi & Mary Bolz: Citrus Heights, CA: 916-723-1788
    • Mehran Shahkar: El Sobrante, CA: 510-222-8277 - uechidojo@yahoo.com
    • Dave Sargent: San Jose, CA: 408-997-7677
    • Duane Champoux: San Jose, CA: (408) 532-1880
    • Mehran Shahkar El Sobrante CA 94803: (510) 691-8266 -uechidojo@yahoo.com
    • George Sitton: Mira Loma, California Tel # 951- 520-0782
    • Doug Achterberg: Antioch CA 925.754.2298
    • Pabulo Villegas: Antioch, CA: 510-757-3782
    • Tom Schreck: Napa, CA Tel: 707-738-0318
    • William J. Corriveau: Garden Grove CA: 714-891-1017
    • Steven Goss: SanLuis Obispa CA: 805-543-9474
    • Greg Brown: Merced, CA (209) 725-1821
    • Chris Gundel Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 310-251-3739
    • Manabu Kimura City: Yorba Linda Phone: 951-704-3445
    • Justin LaVasse: Brentwood: Tel: 925-634-4686
    • Seth Rosenblatt : seth@biginjapan.org – 415-730-3194
  • COLORADO:
    • Richard Bennett: Bennetts Karate, Erie, CO 80516: Tel: (303)947-3908: e-mail: bennettskarate@yahoo.com Website: http://www.bennettskarate.com/Richard%20Bennett.html
    • Amanda Bennett: Westminster Hyland Hills Karate, 3295 West 72nd Ave., Westminster, CO 80030: Tel: (303)666-7667: e-mail: amanda_benyon@yahoo.com Website: http://www.bennettskarate.com/Amanda%20Bennett.html
    • Miles Bennett: Carbon Valley Rec Center Karate, 701 5th Street, Frederick, CO 80530: Tel: (303)833-3660: e-mail: legaia9756@gmail.com Website: http://www.bennettskarate.com/Miles%20Bennett.html
    • Allen Bennett: Erie Community Center Karate, 701 5th Street, Frederick, CO 80530: Tel: (303)653-6472: e-mail: kyoshi.bennett@gmail.com Website: http://www.bennettskarate.com/Allen%20Bennett.html
  • CONNECTICUT:
    • John Spencer:Colchester, CT (860) 537-2600
    • Jim Koch: Storres CT: 203-429-5365
    • Ernie Harriman, Hartford, Ct (860) 241-9155.
  • FLORIDA:
    • George Mattson: Mt. Dora: 321-273-0409: gmattson@uechi-ryu.com
    • Roy Bedard: Tallahasee: 904-668-3334 e-mail: rrb1@tdo.infi.net
    • David Berndt: Orlando: e-mail: DCBerndt@aol.com
    • TIM DANDO, Academy of Asian Arts, Hwy 441, Windhorse Wellness Center, Eustis, FL 352/223-3297
    • Jon Cierri: 1352 Gardenia Dr. Barefoot Bay, FL 32976: 772-664-9469 e-mail: Jon Cierri
    • Kevin P. Bryce: Palm Harbor, FL: 727-647-9474 E-Mail: kevin@designwerks.net
    • Manuel Ayala: LakeWorth: 561-588-0369
    • Roy Robinson:West Palm Beach, Florida: 561-601-3156: rrev19@aol.com
    • James Berger: Brandon, FL: 813-654-7377
    • Mark Neurohr: Ft.Lauderdale: Tel: 954-567-3330
    • Edward M. Perreault: Spring Hill, FL: 352-666-0066
    • Robert p Otto: Edgewater Florida: 386 428 2003
    • Gary Mills: Ft. Lauderdale FL: 305-763-7676
    • Marguerite Asack-Hess: Jensen Beach FL: 561-334-7731
    • Ric Martin: Largo, Fl: 727-585-8988
    • Rick Potrekus: West Palm Beach, FL: 561-232-2214
    • Joseph Marzilli: Lake Worth: 561-588-0369
    • John Sewell: Lake Worth: 561-588-0369
    • Evelyn Sewell: Lake Worth: 561-588-0369
    • Fred McDowell: Lake Worth: 561 588-0369
    • Linda McDowell: Lake Worth: 561-588-0369
    • Mark Bradshaw: Lake Worth: 561-588-0369
    • Gary Neel: Lakeland: 941-667-0042
    • Reza Taher: Tampa: 813-810-1563
    • Faustine Bonito: Newport Richey: 813-376-8379
    • Bob Yogis, Ruskin, Florida, 33570 (South of Tampa) 863-370-8715
    • Ken Washington: Seffner Florida: (813) 654-4238
    • Frank Gorman: Oldsmar, FL: 813-732-1337.
    • Ryan Dean: Largo, FL: Tel: 727.394.7500
    • Rick Liebespach: Brandon, FL: e-mail: OkinawanFightingArts@tampabay.rr.com
  • GEORGIA:
    • Sal Al Jaber: Downtown Atlanta: 404-936-3764 saljaber@comcast.net
      Website: http://www.senjomartialarts.com/index.html
    • Scott Rosencrants LaGrange, GA- 65 miles SW of Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Airport – Near Alabama border (706) 883-8929
    • Chris Peotrowski , Madison, GA: 706-818-2461
  • HAWAII:
    • John Corso: Hawaii: Internet: gabe2@gte.net
    • Graham C. Hadley: Pearl City, HI 96782, 808-456-7742
  • ILLINOIS:
  • INDIANA:
    • Al and Amanda Bennett, Oaklandon Universalist Church in Indianapolis: 317-613-8349
    • Marc Snodgrass: Elkhart, IN: 219-522-9775
    • Bernardt: Indianapolis In. Ph.# 317-780-0782.
  • IDAHO:
    • Stuart Welsh: Moscow ID: 208-882-3414
  • KENTUCKY:
    • Bert Rosenbarker: White Mills Martial Arts, White Mills KY, 270-369-0328
  • LOUISIANA:
    • New Orleans: Fernando Ramos: 225-907-7921 e-mail: fernando_ramos@bellsouth.net
    • Ft. Polk: Vince and Sarah Leyva: Ft. Polk: 337-537-9284
  • MASSACHUSETTS:
    • Darin Yee’sBudakon Martial Arts: Plymouth, MA 508-958-7000
    • Bruce & Jim Witherell: 630 Outlook Ave. in Cheshire, Ma. 01225 the phone # is 413-743-4246. e-mail ariesent@aol.com
    • Paul Giella “Hut”: Newton MA: 508-454-2785
    • Fedele Cacia: Natick, MA: 508-816-3509
    • Brian M. Stoia: Hatfield, MA 01038 :413-247-0159 (dojo) e:mail: bstoia@crocker.com
    • Joe Graziano’s Okinawan Karate, http://karateandkobudo.com, (508)377-4545
    • Pat Saunders 978-897-5900 http://www.stowmac.com
    • Fred Channell: Hingham, MA. Hingham Community Center: 781-749-9786: www.hinghamkarate.freeservers.com
    •  Geoffrey Hemenway’s “The Dojo” - 64 Park St., Ayer, MA. 01432 - (978)772-0701
    • Bill Bauknecht: E. Falmouth MA: 508-540-0059
    • Jay Salhanick: Avon MA: 508-583-6642
    • Maurice (Suki) Soque: West Falmouth: 508-563-7617
    • Scott Bowman: West Falmouth: 508-540-3396
    • Mike Murphy: Randolph, MA 781-963-8891
    • Len Testa: Brockton, MA: E-mail is BrocktonUKA@aol.com
    • Chip Quimby: West Peabody, MA Tel: 978-536-0900
    • Steve Banchick Stoughton MA: 781-341-1382
    • Alan Azoff: Lexinton MA: 781-862-8800
    • Tracy Rose: Northboro MA: 508-393-8779
    • Luth’s Family Karate : Pepperell MA: 978-433-8620
    • Joseph Shartrand: Pittsfield MA: 413-236-5966.
    • Peter McRae: Plymouth, MA:. 508 747-2969
    • Robert Spoon: Beverly, MA 01915 Tel: 978-927-0005
    • Nancy Gavenda: Danvers MA: 978-774-5177:
    • John Fowler: Somerville MA: 617-623-1831
    • Michael Neloms: Saugus, MA: (781) 233-5522
    • Clark Jones: Shrewsbury, MA 508-845-1770
    • Gary Santaniello: Whitman, MA: (Dojo)781-447-3999, (Home) 781-961-5707
    • Joseph Pomfret,: Bridgewater, MA : 508-697-5533
    • John Thurston: Kingston: Kingston Athletic and Fitness CEnter, Kingston, Ma.
    • Manny Neves: Lynn, MA 01902 (781) 595-8870.
    • Bob Bethoney: Pembroke: Website: http://bbk.cmasdirect.com
    • Tom Fitzgerald: Gloucester: Tel: 508-284-1438
    • Peter Pippos, Acton, MA: 978-631-0750
    • Ed Labrecque, Ipswich, MA:
    • 978-356-2266
    • Robert & Lisken Dus, Pittsfield MA , 413-442-5456
  • MARYLAND:
    • Sheldon Dunn: Baltimore Md. 21222: Phone # (410) 288-9028Fax# (410) 288-5255
    • Robert Galeone: Silver Spring MD: 301-588-0323
    • Rik Lostritto: Rockville, MD (301) 335-3370
    • Robert Alexander: Columbia, MD: 541-781-1194
  • MAINE:
      • Fears Ltd. “Art Meets Reality
        Robb Buckland       Www.Fearsltd.Com   Buckland.fearsltd@gmail.com   504-939-2307(Cell)
      • 7Th Dan Joe Lewis Fighting System (Jlfs) Joe Lewis  /  6Th Dan Uechi Ryu (Iukf) George Mattson/Jim Maloney,
      •  7Th Dan Kickboxing (Aikia) Jerry Beasley /   Combat Jujitsu (Ifojj) Michael Depasquale Jr /   ‘Elder’ Tan Dao (Lawrence Tan)
      • 32 Morrison Ave Wells, Maine /  PO162 Wells, Maine   04090
    • Dean Magarian: Sanford ME: 207-490-1783
    • Jim Robinson’s Karate School: 7 Market St. Fort Kent, ME 04745
    • Bob Loukola: Wells, ME 04090: 207-6466842
  • MICHIGAN:
    • Rick Lambert [rick_lambert2000@yahoo.com]Attitudes Fitness and Wellness Center Uechi-Ryu 530 Huron Street South Haven , Michigan 49090 PH: 269-637-1160
    • Ron Klein: Schoolcraft MI: 269-808-3334
    • David Moyle: Escanaba, MI: 906-786-3404
    • Donald Joyner: Grand Rapids MI: 269-532-1193
    • John Vanderlaare: Battle Creek MI: 269-963-6889 e-mail: JVandelaar@juno.com
    • James Thompson: Kalamazoo MI: 269-381-0107
    • :Matthew Flores  - Bushido Karate –  Manistique, MI: 906-341-0141
    • Lynette Bunno: Gladstone MI: 906-428-1118
    • Jon Olsen: Grand Rapids MI: 616-532-1193
  • MISSOURI:
    • James Foley- St.Louis, MO: 314-569-0310
    • Dean Klossner- Wentzville, MO: (636) 639-5515
    • Ronald Edelman: St Louis MO: 314-966-3777
  • NEVADA:
    • Jerry McDonald: Los Vegas: jerrymcdonald@hotmail.com (858) 336-3789
  • NEBRASKA:
  • NEW HAMPSHIRE:
    • White Mountain Karate, Campton, NH 03223, 603/387-0022 www.WhiteMountainKarate.com
    • Buzz Durkin: Atkinson NH: 603-893-8949
    • Dan Dovidio: Manchester NH: 603-641-5222
    • Douglas M. Terry: Pembroke NH: 603-485-3002
    • James Cameron: Wolfeboro/Ossipee, NH 603-539-1800:
    • Stephen Perry & Andrew E. Moores: N.Hampton, NH: 603-964-1555
    • Steven Morgan: Tilton, New Hampshire:(603) 286-3396
    • Neil Stone: 108 Route 13 Brookline, NH 03033 603-672-8933
  • NEW JERSEY:
    • Leyn Burrows: Westwood NJ: 201-722-0344
    • Ed Kinderman: Fair Lawn NJ: 201-797-7239
    • Tsukasa (Scott) Higa : Phone No. (609)-893-0532-Home; (609)-754-6213-Office E-mail Address: “userhi2400@aol.com”-home “tsukasa.higa@McGuire.AF.mil”-Office
    • George Miller, Budd Lake, NJ, (973) 691-9275
    • Mike Torres: Bloomingdale, New Jersey: 973.283.2100
  • NEW MEXICO:
    • Stephen Vosa: Albuquerque NM: 505-268-8797
    • Mike Herrmann: Albuquerque NM: 505-292-3675
  • NEW YORK:
    • Christopher Ronzoni: Long Island NY: 516-467-4825 (new dojo)
    • David Finkelstein: New York NY: 212-867-2896
    • Lawrence H. DeVoe:New York, NY: 917-923-5452
    • Nancy A. Simoneschi: New York NY: 212-861-1669
    • Ihor Rymaruk: Amsterdam NY: 518-842-9299
    • John & JoAnne Stugart: Rotterdam NY: 518-372-8297
  • NORTH CAROLINA:
    • Darrell Paul Chagnon: Pinehurst, NC. (910) 695-7866
  • OHIO:
    • Steven Brigante: 19207 Howe Rd., Strongsville, OH 44136, (440) 773-5485 Website:stevebrigante@yahoo.com
    • Rick Hartranft: Medina, Ohio: Tel: 330-723-1800
  • OKLAHOMA:
  • OREGON:
    • David Elkins: Roseburg, OR 97470: Tel: 541-672-3565 E-mail: shugyo@rosenet.net
    • Dragon Arts Karate 503-545-2393
  • PENNSYLVANIA:
    • George Chaplin: Penn Stat Univ. State College, PA 16802 : 814 865 9643
    • Bill Jackson: Schwenksville PA: 610-287-8043
    • Earnest Sumpter: Philadelphia, PA: 215-248-4855
    • Steve Drehobl, Collegeville, PA (610) 454-1230
    • Dan Rinchuse: Greensburg, PA (724) 832-7121
    • Alan Lowell: Quakertown, PA 18951 tel: 215-536-8474
    • George Miller: Wyalusing, PA: tel: (570) 746-0212
  • PUERTO RICO:
    • Gilermo Abudo: Guaynabo, P.R. 00968 Phone: 809-782-3769
  • RHODE ISLAND:
    • Raffi Derderian Jr: Providence RI: 401-946-0384
    • Edwin L. Oakley: III West Greenwich, RI: 401-397-8980
    • Ed Rafferty: Providence, RI 02904-1830. Phone: (401)274-7672
    • Jim Hosey: East Providence RI: 401-433-2007
    • Barbara Silva: South Kingstown, RI: 789-0569
    • Robert Lapointe: Pawtucket, RI: 401-274-1600
  • SOUTH CAROLINA:
  • TENNESSEE:
  • TEXAS:
    • Gary Jones Greenville,Tx. 903-883-2882 Web:uechiryutexas.com
    • Jana Jones Greenville,Tx. 903-883-2882
    • John Ray: Denton, TX: 940-380-4060
    • Mike Nazar: Austin, TX: e-mail- nazar@austin.rr.com
  • UTAH:
    • Hill Dalde: Salt Lake City: Phone 801-533-6696
  • VERMONT:
    • Joe Gilbert: Bennington, Vermont: 802-442-0660
  • VIRGINIA:
  • WASHINGTON D.C.
  • WASHINGTON:
    • Wendi Barker – Tiger Martial Arts – Freeland WA – e-mail: Website: www.tigermartialarts.info
    • Dwaine Urquhart: Kent Washington: 253-631-9540
  • WISCONSIN:
    • Jerry Becker: Milwaukee, WI: (414)481-2536 evenings (414)288-5423 days
    • Jack Hill: RACINE, WI 53402: (414) 632-7770
  • WYOMING:
    • Keith Marcott: Laramie, WY: (307) 745-7474 (work) (307) 721-9570 (home)

Back to Top


Canada

  • Canada:
    • www.coldmountain.ca
      Cold Mountain School or Martial and Healing Arts
      515 Logan Ave. Toronto, Ontario Canada M4K 3B3
      Sensei David Mott: 416 461 1358
    • The West Coast Uechi Ryu Karate Academy
      North Vancouver, BC
      Michael Vena (mikevena@hotmail.com)
      (778) 834-1317 or (604) 971-2510
  • Alberta:
    • Ken Read: Edmonton Alberta, Canada: 780-439-6950 website: http://www.threebattles.com/
    • Doug Smith: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada: 780-270-5158 e-mail: uechi-ryu@shaw.ca
    • Rick Wilson, Edmonton, Alberta (780) 413-4500
    • Darrin Richter, McLaughlin AB (780) 872-2296
    • John Aldridge, Edmonton, AB: (780)476-4223
  • British Columbia:
    • Rob Kolenc, Nick Chabros & Stuart Killen: Coquitlam”, B.C. 778-688-7369
    • Barry Gower, Chilliwack, B.C. 604-858-5194
  • Nova Scotia:
    • Gary Geddes: Halifax, N.S. 902-860-8899
    • Patty Young: Kentville, N. S., Canada. (902) 678 4190 or (902) 670 9769
    • Derick Bagogloo: Dartmouth N.S. Canada: 902-435-3583
    • Mike Currie, Stewiacke, Nova Scotia, Canada. (902)986-0000
    • Peter Dunnington: Halifax, Nova Scotia Canada: 902-455-6718
    • Wade R. Feener: Lun Co. Canada: 902-624-9590
    • Clayton Hickey: Lwr. Sackville N.S. Canada: 902-864-1218
    • Louis Hopper: Nova Scotia Canada: 902-468-3244
    • Eugene Hyslop: Chester Nova Scotia Canada: 902-275-3981
    • Duncan MacLeod: Nova Scotia Canada: 902-897-4866
    • Paul Porter: Enfield, Nova Scotia: (902) 883-1543
    • Victor Swinimer: Bridgewater: (902) 543-9551
    • Ian Isaac and Ivan Knockwood: Eskasoni Dojo: 902-578-2315
  • Ontario:
    • www.coldmountain.ca
      Cold Mountain School or Martial and Healing Arts
      515 Logan Ave. Toronto, Ontario Canada M4K 3B3
      Sensei David Mott: 416 461 1358
    • UECHI KARATE ACADEMY
      Unit 12 – 300 Holland Street West
      Bradford , Ontario CANADA
      L3Z 1J2
      Telephone: 905-715-0347
      Email: uechikarate@rogers.com
      WWW: http://ca.geocities.com/uechikarate@rogers.com
      Sensei Daniel Portelance
    • James Walker, Yondan, Uechi-Ryu Karate Do
      West Ottawa Uechi-Ryu
      email: jameswgwalker@gmail.com
      HM: 613-828-2068
      WK: 613-954-4109
      CL: 613-277-9935
    • Chris McCaskle, London, Ontario CANADA: 519-675-9676
    • Terry Sicular, London, Ontario CANADA: 519-642-4211
    • Marco DiGiosia: Kitchener, Ontario Canada: (519) 579-7536
    • Michael Ham: Markham, Ontario, Canada: (416) 509-0310
    • Chris A. Pinguet: Uxbridge, Ontario, Canada. (905) 852-5524
  • Prince Edward Island:

Back to Top


International

  • Argentina
    • Carlos Ciriza: Valeria del Mar: Tel: 02254-497966 e-mail: cirizauechiryu@hotmail.com
    • Gustavo Gondra: Buenos Aires – Sucre 2336 1* “B” Cap. Fed. Cod.(1428)
      Capital federal, Telphone: (54)(2320) 49-7575
      E mail: Karate@CNKI.com.ar, web Site: www.uechiryukaratedo.com
    • Juan Chiraramello: Gral. Madariaga: Tel: 02267-55410
    • Diego Ziegler: Buenos Aires (Capital Federal) Tel: 011 4957-2943
    • Antonio Elorz: Pinamar: Tel: 02254-482310
    • Soledad Alcorta: Pinamar: Tel: 02254-495812
    • Jorge Ortega 5° Dan jokenyukai@aol.com
    • Mario A. Molaroni: Chubut Argentina: 54-1-97-483 154
  • Australia:
      • WHYALLA: David Haywar: 086-492292
      • Gary Finch: Adelaide, South Australiat:Call: Mobile 041.1113578 Fax: 08.82425186
    • Queensland
      • SUNSHINE COAST Dennis Bret: 074-461268
      • Ray Gardiner: Queenland Australia: Tel: 0754941684:
    • Western Australia
      • PERTH: Guy Oxnard, John Long : 09-386 5071 ,328 8548
      • J.Long, w: 4272757)oxnard@iinet.net.au
      • Myles Carroll’s (Australia -NSW -Emu Plains) phone number:02 9387 5717
  • Belgium:
    • Patrick Wauters Uechi-Ryu Karate-Do Mechelen p/a Vredestraat 20 2850 Boom Belgium Europe Tel: +32 3 888 08 96
  • Brazil:
  • Burmuda:
  • Chile:
    • Ramon Suazo: ramonsuazo@naron.zzn.com
  • Croatia:
    • Nedjeljko Kalac, 4th DAN
      Karate klub ‘Zmaj’, 10 000 Zagreb, Croatia
      website: http://www.uechi-ryu.hr/
      e-mail: kk-zmaj@net.hr
    • Davor Lovincic Barjanska 8 1000 Ljubljana Slovenia
      phone ++386 1 4256647 at work ++386 1 4721148
      e-mail: davor.lovincic@gov.si
    • Viktor Iglic, Croation Dojo: ++385 91 3327021 e-mail is : viktoriglic@hotmail.com.
    • Namig Dizdarevic Croation Dojo: Rijeka: tel: +385 51 337714
  • Hong Kong:
    • Bob Campbell: Hong Kong: 852-2868-0696 (Bob’s office number) Fax: 852-2810-6796
  • England:
    • Terry Daly: London England: 0181-509-1280
    • Jim Hulse, Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire England:
    • Paul Natzyl: Essex England. Tel no:01277 229538
    • Dean Lowe: Benfleet Uechi Ryu Karate Club Benfleet Essex Tel: 07914 581071
    • David Harris: South East London and North Kent: +44(0)7860 619225 (cell phone ) or +44(0)1622 715597 (landline)
    • Kuda Adams, North London Uechi Ryu Karate Club, Stoke Newington, 07970 128879
    • Lee Adams, Shogun Karate Kai, Herne Bay, Kent, tel 01227 360898 email shogun@talktalk.net
    • Del Charlton. 28-30 Letchworth Drive, Bromley Tel: 020 8466 0506 email: shoheiryu@live.co.uk
  • France:
    • Takemi Takayasu: 15 rue Pasteur: La Riviere De Corps 10440: 01-48-68-06-38
    • Huart Gerald: Same as above: 03-25-79-97-01 or 06-09-83-26-68
    • Stade de Moulin Neuf: Dominique Goumand: (1) 48-79-0579
    • Rue du Plan D’Argent: Dominique goumand: (1) 48-790-0579
  • Germany:
    • Dojo Munich:
      • Alexander Renninger, 4th DAN Kyokai Kokusai
        Zieblandstr. 4a, 80799 Muenchen, GERMANY
        Fax & Phone: +49-89-27299745
        Email: renninger@uechi.de
    • Dojo Regensburg:
    • Dojo Nuremberg:
      • Michael Pophal, 2nd DAN Okikukai
        Duesseldorfer Str. 74, 90425 Nuernberg, GERMANY
        Phone: +49-911-3849327
    • Dojo Erlangen:
      • Joachim Roettinger, 4th DAN Okikukai
        Naturbadstr. 47, 91056 Erlangen, GERMANY
        Phone: +49-9135-8370
        Fax: +49-9132-82454026
    • Dojo Wuerzburg:
      • Mario Janson, 4th DAN Okikukai
        Bergstr. 45, 97261 Guentersleben, GERMANY
        Phone: +49-9365-5611
    • Dojo Bad Kissingen:
      • Helmut Schmitt, 2nd DAN Okikukai
        Sudetenlandstr. 25, 97688 Bad Kissingen, GERMANY
        Phone: +49-971-64536
    • Dojo Muennerstadt:
      • Juergen Steiner, 4th DAN Okikukai
        Gartenstr. 7, 97618 Strahlungen, GERMANY
        Phone: +49-9733-4395
      • Andreas Haberzettl: Hochbergstr.28 97688 Bad Kissingen GERMANY
        Phone : 049/971/3692
  • Greece:
    • Michael Grigoris – Ahilleos 107 -Oxygono, Volos T.K. 38333: Greece
      Phone & Fax: +30-421-52210
  • Holland:
  • India:
  • Japan & Korea:
    • Keisuke Fujimoto: Tokyo, Japan
      Home E-mail; okikukai@rouge.plala.or.jp
      Office E-mail; keisukef@boa.saitama.east.ntt.co.jp
      Mobile E-mail; 07052210411@em.nttpnet.ne.jp
    • Mr.Hiroki Tadokoro: Kyoto e-mail spirit@d6.dion.ne.jp
  • Mexico:
    • Kosuke Heianna: MEXICO: aorduna@galeno.esm.ipn.mx
  • Okinawa:
    • LISTING OF UECHI-RYU / SHOHEI-RYU / PANGAINOON ASSOCIATIONS ON OKINAWAFor information about an Okinawan dojo, email Gordi Breyette “breyettg@ii-okinawa.ne.jp
      Gordi also instructs at US facilities on Okinawa.Included are the Headmasters or leaders of each group.

      • OKIKUKAI Shohei-Ryu (NAKAHODO Sensei)
      • Uechi-Ryu Karate-Do Association (UECHI Sensei)
      • Uechi-Ryu Kenyukai (SHINJO Sensei)
      • Uechi-Ryu Ireikan (IREI Sensei)
      • Uechi-Ryu Hozonkai (MIYAGI Minoru Sensei)
      • Uechi-Ryu Tobaru Shubukan (YONAHA Sensei)
      • Uechi-Ryu Karate-Do Seiryokai (SHIRADO Sensei)
      • HanKo Nan-Ryu Karate-Do Association (ITOKAZU Sensei)
      • The World Association of Uechi-Ryu Karate-Do (ARAKAI Sensei)
      • Okinawan Konan-Ryu Karate-Do Association (ITOKAZU Sensei – a cousin of the previously-mentioned ITOKAZU Sensei)
      • Okinawan Konan-Ryu Karate-Do/Kobudo Kobukai (KINJYO Takashi Sensei)
      • Uechi-Ryu Karate-Do Promotion Society (MIYAGI Seisaburo Sensei)
      • Uechi-Ryu Kitanakagusuku Shubukan (SHIMOJI Sensei)
      • Uechi-Ryu Zakimi Shubukan (TOYAMA Sensei)
      • Uechi-Ryu Oroku Shubukan (UEHARA Sensei)
      • Yoshiteru Nakama: Okinawa Japan: 098-892-7678
      • Mainland Japan: Isamu Uehara: Tokyo, Japan (Call Paul Sweeney 480-421-9323 for information)
  • Poland:
    • Andrzej Chodan Gdansk Poland tel. (48 58) 341 09 43
  • Scotland:
    • Terry Donoghue: BLACKPARK EDDERTON TAIN ROSS-SHIRE IV19 1LQ SCOTLAND PHONE [44} (0)1862 821616
  • Slovenia:
    • Davor Lovincic: Slovenia: tel: +386 61 212904 [email:davor.lovincic@cvit.sigov.mail.si"]
    • Aleksander Dorovic: Slovenia: Dorovic@guest.arnes.si
    • PRASNIKAR, Igor :SLOVENIA: Tel: +386 64 332-647 E-mail: igor.prasnikar@adria.si
    • LUKIC, Milan: SLOVENIA Tel: 011-38 / (0)61-218-150
  • Switzerland:
    • Mr Jacques Beck, 12,pl. des Armes, 1227 Carouge tel: 0041-22-342-54-57
    • Mr Rudi Berli, 8, rue Lissignol, 1201 Genève tel : 0041-78-70-77-883
  • New South Wales:
    • THIRLMERE: Arthur Moulas: 046-819386 or 771535
    • LIVERPOOL Arthur Moulas: 046-819 386, 771535
    • EMU PLAINS: Myles Carroll: 02-6250846
    • THE OAKS: Kevin : 046-571 111
    • TAHMOOR: Colin Dunn:046-818163
    • BARGO: Chris Aslanidis : 046-841 985
    • MT DRUITT: Jerry Ridgeway: 047-301 606
    • WERRINGTON COUNTY: Jerry Ridgeway: 047- 301606
    • BUXTON: Ron Potts: 046- 819 320
    • WARRAGAMBA: Patrick Donlan: 047-742 481
    • MT PLEASANT: Brain Bootle: 047-301 015.
    • BROKEN HILL: Peter Henderson-Wilso: 080-875392
    • LIGHTNING RIDGE: Geoff Pead: 068-290 377
  • Tailand:
  • Yugoslavia:
    • Uechy Karate Association Yugoslavia
      Mario Topolsek,

      • Beograd Shubukan dojo
      • Olimp Shubukan dojo
      • Izvor Shubukan dojo
      • Bor Shubukan dojo
      • Pirot Shubukan dojo
    • Address: Mario Topolsek, Kyoshi Nanadan
      P.O.Box 56, 11050 Beograd, Yugoslavia

      • CZECH REPUBLIC
        • European Uechy Karate Federation
          Mario Topolsek,
          Address: Mario Topolsek EUKF
          P.O.Box 16, Na Petrinach 42, 16201 Praha 6, Czech Rep.
      • CROATIA
        • Nedjeljko Kalac 4 dan Uechy ryu – Zagreb Shubukan
          Zagrebacka 2A, 10360 Sesvete – Croatia
      • GREECE
        • Ranko Stoiljkovic 4 dan Uechy ryu – Athens Shubukan
          Centre of Yoga – P.O.Box 171, 19400 Koropi – Greece
      • OKINAWA
        • Okinawa Karate-do Kyokai, Gen Dojo:
          Vladimir Popovic – Jablanicka 11, 11136 Beograd 69, Serbia – Yugoslavia
          Prohe & Fax: +381-11- 661170
          E-mail: shokugen@beotel.yu
      • BRANCHES:
        • Karate Club “Student” Bor – Serbia Phone: +381-30-21430
        • Karate Club “Rudar” Bor – Serbia Phone: +381-30-38765
        • Karate Club “Srpski soko” Zvornik, Srpska Phone: 381-76-596624
        • Milan Dimitrieski -Phone: +381-11- 408908 E-mail: cira@Eunet.yu

Back to Top


Copyright © 1995- 2012 Eastern Arts & Humanities Center, Inc.. All rights reserved.
Contact George E. Mattson with questions regarding this web site or to submit articles, photographs, questions and suggestions.

Permanent link to this article: http://uechi-ryu.com/dojo-listing/